SUPPORT GROUPS

All AJPA Justices should belong to a Support Group and attend meetings.  These meetings are an integral part of being a Justice and offer an opportunity to network and undertake training.  It is at these meetings that we all continue to learn as Justices and can be brought up to speed with the latest issues, Service Desk requirements and general items of interest.  Not working on a Service Desk is not a reason not to attend a Support Group.  We have approximately 1300 Justices of the Peace in Auckland and currently, around 50% attend a Support Group Meeting.  You don’t have to attend a Support Group Meeting in the area where you live – but you should attend a meeting at least twice a year.  Below is a list of Support Groups in the Auckland area together with the Support Group Coordinators and their contact numbers.  You may search for your suburb by typing it into the search box.

AreaSupport Group NameSupport Group CoordinatorContact
Auckland CBD, Grey Lynn &
Ponsonby
Auckland
Central
Teresa Marinovich021 625 477
Pt Chevalier & WestmerePt Chevalier/
Westmere
Shona Hutchinson021 993 322
Glendowie, Pt England &
Glen Innes
Glen PointNorman Stacey027 575 5439
Remuera, Parnell, Meadowbank,
Stonefields, St Johns & Epsom
HobsonTony Kortegast021 952 962
St Heliers, Orakei, Mission Bay
and Kohimarama
St Helier/
Orakei
Julie Chambers021 204 4118
Mt Albert, Mt Eden, Kingsland
& Eden Terrace
Eden/AlbertRhonda Oliver021 133 0279
Three Kings & Mt RoskillMt RoskillGeorge Arulanantham021 577 351
Onehunga & HillsboroughOnehungaGordon Ragg021 730 969
Waiheke Island &
Great Barrier
Island
IslandsCarly Gunn022 3415 780
Devonport, Belmont,
Bayswater & Hauraki Corner
DevonportTafili Utumapu-McBride027 365 3029
Glenfield, Birkenhead,
Birkdale, Northcote &
Beach Haven
KaipatikiOwen Goodwin027 479 5406
Takapuna, Milford,
Castor Bay, Mairangi Bay
and Campbells Bay
TakapunaDawn Jones021 0224 2188
Albany, Browns Bay,
Long Bay, Torbay,
Rothesay Bay, Murrays Bay,
Coatesville & Greenhithe
AlbanyPatricia Kay021 107 6055
Whangaparaoa, Orewa,
Silverdale, Milldale,
Hatfields Beach, Waiwera,
Puhoi & Waitoki
Hibiscus
Coast
Maren Bock-Mueller021 0234 4929
Warkworth, Wellsford,
Snells Beach, Matakana,
Omaha, Mahurangi,
Leigh, Sandspit
WarkworthLaurence McLeod021 418 116
Helensville, South head,
Kaukapakapa, Wainui
HelensvilleRalph Martin022 600 5730
Kumeu, Riverhead, Taupaki,
Waimaukau,
and Huapai
KumeuGrant Brown027 224 0883
Henderson, Te Atatu, Swanson,
Hobsonville, Whenuapai, Ranui,
Glendene, West Harbour,
Massey, Waitakere
West
Auckland
Kamish Naidu

Lois Cuneen
021 995 049

021 171 1836
New Lynn, Avondale, Titirangi,
Glen Eden, Glendene & Kelston,
Blockhouse Bay, Huia
Langholm, Oratia,
Parau, Cornwallis
WhauJim Niven027 472 6000
Manurewa, Manukau &
Weymouth
South
Auckland
Neil Jones027 478 9249
Howick, Pakuranga, Botany,
Eastern Beach, Bucklands Beach,
East Tamaki, Beachlands,
Maraetai & Dannemora
Eastern
Districts
Balvant Singh021 281 9555
Sylvia Park, Panmure, Ellerslie,
Mt Wellington & Otahuhu
MaungareiJenny Hunt027 285 5757
OtaraOtaraSera Tuitama021 037 2432
MangereMangareRohini Subbian021 145 3234